Function Hall & Marriage Hall Construction Cost in India (2026): PEB Estimates for 300 to 2,000 Guests + Free Calculator

Function hall construction in India — column-free PEB marriage hall interior with false ceiling, chandeliers and wedding stage

Function hall construction cost in India is one of the most misquoted numbers in commercial construction, because a marriage hall is not one building — it is a column-free main hall, a dining block, a kitchen, green rooms, lobbies and services, each with a different construction rate. Whether you call it a function hall, marriage hall, kalyana mandapam, kalyana mantapa, banquet hall or convention hall, the budget maths is the same: guest capacity sets the area, the AC decision sets the rate, and the structural system decides how fast you open for bookings. This guide gives estimated budgets for the full building for 300 to 2,000 guests, layer by layer, at 2026 South India rates — built around the PEB (pre-engineered building) structural system that delivers the column-free hall every venue needs. These are planning estimates, not quotations.

Quick Answer: A 500-guest function hall built on a PEB (pre-engineered building) structure is estimated at ₹1.78–2.70 crore non-AC and ₹2.40–3.67 crore fully air-conditioned in 2026, excluding land. That is a built-up area of about 10,200 sq ft at an estimated all-in rate of ₹1,750–2,650 per sq ft (non-AC) or ₹2,350–3,600 per sq ft (AC). A 300-guest hall is estimated at ₹1.16–2.38 crore depending on AC, a 1,000-guest hall ₹3.36–6.91 crore, and a 2,000-guest convention hall ₹6.51–13.39 crore. The PEB shell and civil package is roughly 40–55% of the total; finishes and MEP services make up the rest. All figures are budgeting estimates, not price quotations.

Disclaimer: Every figure on this page is an indicative 2026 estimate for South India, published for budgeting and comparison only — nothing here is a price quotation or an offer. Actual costs vary with steel prices, site conditions, finish grade, HVAC specification and local approvals. Kishore Infratech’s own scope is the PEB structure, civil and building package — interior fit-out and MEP figures are market ranges for reference. A real price requires a site visit and a detailed specification.

Table of Contents

Function Hall Construction Cost Calculator

Enter your planned guest capacity and choose AC or non-AC. The calculator returns the built-up area you should be planning for, a block-wise split, the clear-span size of the main hall, and indicative cost bands for the structure, the finishes and the services separately. It uses the same area standards and rates set out in the tables further down this page.

Function Hall Area & Cost Calculator

Structure, finishes and services estimated separately — 2026 indicative ranges for budgeting only, not a quotation. Land excluded.

Common capacities: 300 guests 500 guests 1,000 guests 1,500 guests 2,000 guests

Building area

Total built-up area
Main hall (column-free)
Dining hall & kitchen
Green rooms, lobby & services
All-in blended rate
PEB structure & civil (shell)

Finishes & interiors

Flooring & wall finishes
False ceiling & stage
Doors, glazing & facade
Indicative finishes cost

MEP services

Electrical, DG & lighting
HVAC / ventilation
Plumbing, fire & PA
Indicative services cost
Indicative total building cost (excluding land)

Shell cost covers the PEB structure, foundations, roofing with insulation, wall systems, plinth and base flooring. It excludes land, boundary wall, landscaping, approach roads, borewell, power sanction charges and furniture. Finishes and MEP figures are indicative market ranges for budgeting and are not a Kishore Infratech quotation — our scope is the structure, civil and building package.

The Three Cost Layers of a Function Hall

Key takeaway: The PEB structure and civil shell is 40–55% of a function hall’s building cost, finishes and interiors 25–33%, and MEP services 14–26% depending on air-conditioning. Budget disputes almost always come from quotations that include one layer and silently exclude another.

Layer What It Covers Estimated Rate per Sq Ft (2026) Who You Buy It From
PEB structure & civil Foundations, column-free steel portal frames, roofing with insulation, wall systems (masonry infill / sheeting), plinth, base flooring, drainage ₹1,050–1,450 PEB manufacturer / civil contractor
Finishes & interiors Vitrified/granite flooring, false ceiling, wall finishes, stage, doors and glazing, front elevation and facade treatment, painting ₹450–800 non-AC
₹700–1,200 AC-grade
Interior contractor
MEP services Electrical and event power, DG backup, decorative and house lighting, HVAC or high-volume ventilation, plumbing, fire safety, PA and CCTV ₹250–400 non-AC
₹600–950 AC
MEP / HVAC contractors
Excluded everywhere Land, boundary wall, landscaping, approach roads, borewell, power sanction charges, furniture, crockery and working capital

How Much Built-Up Area a Function Hall Needs

Key takeaway: Plan roughly 20 sq ft of built-up area per guest at 300 capacity, falling to about 18.5 sq ft per guest at 2,000, because the stage, kitchen core, green rooms and service areas do not grow in proportion to seating. The main hall itself is about 45% of the building — and it is the part the PEB clear-span frame is engineered around.

Capacity Total Built-Up Main Hall (column-free) Dining + Kitchen Green Rooms, Lobby & Services Typical Plot
300 guests 6,600 sq ft ~2,970 sq ft (e.g. 50 × 60 ft) ~1,850 sq ft ~1,780 sq ft 0.4–0.6 acre
500 guests 10,200 sq ft ~4,590 sq ft (e.g. 60 × 76 ft) ~2,860 sq ft ~2,750 sq ft 0.6–0.95 acre
1,000 guests 19,200 sq ft ~8,640 sq ft (e.g. 80 × 108 ft) ~5,380 sq ft ~5,180 sq ft 1.1–1.75 acres
1,500 guests 28,200 sq ft ~12,690 sq ft (e.g. 100 × 127 ft) ~7,900 sq ft ~7,610 sq ft 1.6–2.6 acres
2,000 guests 37,200 sq ft ~16,740 sq ft (e.g. 110 × 152 ft) ~10,420 sq ft ~10,040 sq ft 2.1–3.4 acres

The plot is always several times the building because of parking and circulation. A workable rule for South Indian towns: one car space per 20 guests plus two-wheeler parking, which is why a 1,000-guest hall that needs only 19,200 sq ft of building still needs 1.1–1.75 acres of land. Halls that skimp on parking lose corporate and premium wedding bookings first.

Estimated Function Hall Construction Cost by Capacity (2026)

Key takeaway: A non-AC PEB marriage hall is estimated at ₹1,750–2,650 per sq ft all-in and an AC hall at ₹2,350–3,600 per sq ft. In absolute terms: 300 guests ₹1.16–2.38 crore, 500 guests ₹1.78–3.67 crore, 1,000 guests ₹3.36–6.91 crore, 2,000 guests ₹6.51–13.39 crore, with the AC decision responsible for most of the spread. Treat every band as a planning estimate, not a price.

Capacity Built-Up Area PEB Shell & Civil (Est.) Non-AC Total (Est.) AC Total (Est.) AC Est. per Guest
300 guests 6,600 sq ft ₹69.3–95.7 lakh ₹1.16–1.75 Cr ₹1.55–2.38 Cr ₹51,700–79,200
500 guests 10,200 sq ft ₹1.07–1.48 Cr ₹1.78–2.70 Cr ₹2.40–3.67 Cr ₹47,900–73,400
1,000 guests 19,200 sq ft ₹2.02–2.78 Cr ₹3.36–5.09 Cr ₹4.51–6.91 Cr ₹45,100–69,100
1,500 guests 28,200 sq ft ₹2.96–4.09 Cr ₹4.93–7.47 Cr ₹6.63–10.15 Cr ₹44,200–67,700
2,000 guests 37,200 sq ft ₹3.91–5.39 Cr ₹6.51–9.86 Cr ₹8.74–13.39 Cr ₹43,700–67,000

Read the per-guest column carefully: a 1,000-guest AC hall costs about ₹45,100–69,100 per guest of capacity while a 300-guest hall costs ₹51,700–79,200 — larger halls are structurally more efficient per guest, but they also demand proportionally bigger land, parking and market depth. In district towns, 500–1,000 guests is usually the sweet spot between construction economics and booking frequency.

Why PEB Is the Default Structure for Marriage Halls

Key takeaway: The one thing a function hall cannot have is a column in the middle of the hall. Pre-engineered steel portal frames deliver 60–150 ft column-free spans as standard engineering, erect 40–50% faster than RCC, and let the hall start earning bookings one wedding season earlier.

Parameter PEB Steel Structure Conventional RCC
Column-free span 60–150 ft standard, no intermediate columns Practical limit ~40–50 ft without costly beams; columns interrupt seating and sight lines
Construction time (500-guest hall) 6–8 months to opening 12–16 months
Ceiling height flexibility 18–30 ft eaves at marginal cost; ideal for chandeliers, cooling stratification and stage rigging Every extra foot of height adds significant column and shuttering cost
Future expansion Bolted frames extend lengthwise; add dining block or second hall later Structural modification is disruptive and expensive
Structure cost for a hall span 10–25% lower at spans above 60 ft Competitive only at small spans

The false ceiling is what reconciles steel economics with banquet aesthetics: guests see cove lighting and chandeliers, not purlins. For the detailed structural comparison, see our guide on PEB vs RCC construction, and for how hall lighting levels are engineered, our indoor arena lux level guide covers the same principles applied to large-span roofs. If you plan a mezzanine gallery or balcony seating, our mezzanine floor guide explains the structural options.

AC vs Non-AC Function Hall: Where the Money Goes

Key takeaway: Air-conditioning adds ₹600–950 per sq ft to a function hall — roughly ₹60 lakh to ₹1 crore on a 500-guest hall — because it changes the envelope, not just the machines. But AC halls command 40–80% higher rentals in Tier-2 cities and book corporate events that non-AC halls never see.

  • HVAC plant: a full 500-guest hall carries a peak occupancy heat load that typically needs 80–120 TR of cooling (roughly 1 TR per 80–110 sq ft of conditioned area), delivered as ductable packaged units or VRF with air handling sized for crowd latent load.
  • Envelope upgrades: insulated roof panels or underdeck insulation, insulated false ceiling, vestibule entries and reduced glazing solar gain — without them the plant fights the roof instead of cooling guests.
  • Power infrastructure: AC roughly triples connected load; the DG set, transformer allocation and cable sizing all step up, and diesel consumption becomes a per-event operating line.
  • The practical middle path: many district-town halls condition the main hall only and ventilate the dining block with high-volume fans — cutting the AC premium by a third while keeping the wedding photographs sweat-free.

Function Hall, Kalyana Mandapam, Convention Hall: Same Building, Different States

Key takeaway: Telangana and Andhra Pradesh say “function hall,” Tamil Nadu says “kalyana mandapam” or “thirumana mahal,” Karnataka says “kalyana mantapa,” and premium urban projects brand themselves “convention centres.” The construction economics in this guide apply to all of them; what changes by region is climate design and ritual layout.

Region Common Name Design Notes That Affect Cost
Telangana & Andhra Pradesh (Hyderabad, Warangal, Nizamabad, Vijayawada, Guntur) Function hall Hot-dry interior climate favours high eaves and roof insulation; large open dining halls; muhurtham-time peak loads size the electrical system
Tamil Nadu (Chennai, Trichy, Thanjavur, Coimbatore, Madurai) Kalyana mandapam / thirumana mahal Ritual layout matters: homam ventilation and smoke extraction over the manavarai, early-morning muhurtham catering flows, and often a first-floor dining hall — a mezzanine-heavy design
Karnataka (Bengaluru, Davangere, Hubli) Kalyana mantapa Milder climate trims HVAC sizing 10–15%; Bengaluru projects lean convention-centre spec with corporate AV infrastructure
Coastal AP, TN & Odisha (Visakhapatnam, Chennai, Bhubaneswar, Cuttack) Function hall / kalyan mandap Cyclonic wind zones need heavier anchorage and higher-spec sheeting coatings; humidity pushes projects towards AC and adds dehumidification load
Metro premium (Hyderabad, Bengaluru, Chennai) Convention centre / banquet hall Multiple halls under one roof, acoustic partitions, commercial kitchens, basement or multi-level parking — rates run 20–40% above the AC band in this guide

Compared to a Hyderabad-city convention project, the same 1,000-guest AC hall in a district town like Karimnagar, Eluru or Ballari typically lands 8–12% cheaper on construction — local civil rates and logistics, not steel, make the difference, since the PEB package prices almost identically across South India.

What a Function Hall Earns: The Numbers Behind the Investment

Key takeaway: A well-located 500-guest AC hall in a South Indian district town rents at ₹75,000–1,50,000 per event day and books 70–110 revenue days a year, putting gross rental income at ₹55 lakh–1.2 crore and typical payback at 5–8 years before catering and decoration margins.

Capacity & Type Typical Rent per Event Day Revenue Days / Year Indicative Gross Rental / Year
300-guest non-AC (mandal / taluk town) ₹25,000–50,000 60–90 ₹15–45 lakh
500-guest AC (district town) ₹75,000–1,50,000 70–110 ₹55 lakh–1.2 Cr
1,000-guest AC (city / large district HQ) ₹1,50,000–3,50,000 80–120 ₹1.2–3.5 Cr

Two structural decisions protect these revenues. First, build the dining block so it can serve two functions in parallel — halls that can host a morning muhurtham and an evening reception on the same day effectively double peak-season capacity. Second, keep the hall genuinely column-free: brokers and event planners in every South Indian city maintain informal blacklists of halls where a column blocks the stage view, and those halls compete on price forever.

Construction Timeline: Open Before the Wedding Season

Key takeaway: A 500-guest PEB function hall takes 6–8 months from design freeze to opening; a 1,000-guest AC hall 8–11 months. Counting backwards from the November–February peak season, a design freeze by March gives you a full first season of bookings.

Stage 500-Guest Hall 1,000-Guest AC Hall
Design, approvals & PEB engineering 4–7 weeks 6–9 weeks
Foundations & civil plinth 5–7 weeks 7–10 weeks
Steel fabrication & erection (overlaps civil) 6–8 weeks 8–12 weeks
Masonry, roofing & envelope 5–7 weeks 7–10 weeks
Finishes, false ceiling, MEP & HVAC 8–12 weeks 12–16 weeks
Total (with overlaps) 6–8 months 8–11 months

The finishes stage, not the structure, is the usual critical path — false ceiling, stage work and HVAC commissioning cannot be rushed without showing. For the general PEB sequence, see our PEB construction timeline guide, and to sanity-check the structure rate on any quotation, run your dimensions through the industrial shed cost calculator.

Function Hall & Convention Buildings

Planning a Function Hall?
Get a Free Structural Quote for Your Capacity.

Tell us your guest capacity, AC preference and site — our engineers call you back within 24 hours with a block-wise area schedule and a transparent building quotation.

  • Column-free main hall — 60 to 150 ft clear spans
  • Hall, dining block, kitchen and green rooms sized to your capacity
  • AC-ready envelope: insulated roof, false-ceiling support, HVAC clearances
  • Open one wedding season earlier with PEB construction
  • 45+ years steel fabrication, 700+ projects delivered

Prefer to speak directly? Call 9440407852

Get Free Function Hall Quote

Area schedule & transparent quotation within 24 hours.

Required building dimensions (optional) Enter Length × Width × Eave Height in feet
Length (ft)
Width (ft)
Eave Height (ft)

By submitting, you agree to be contacted by Kishore Infratech regarding your enquiry.

Thank You!

Our PEB engineers will call you back shortly with your free function hall area schedule and building quotation.

Want a faster response?

📱 Chat with us on WhatsApp

Why Kishore Infratech for Function Hall Construction

Kishore Infratech Private Limited (KIPL), an ISO 9001:2015 certified PEB manufacturer headquartered in Hyderabad, Telangana, with 45+ years of steel fabrication experience and 700+ completed projects, builds column-free halls, commercial buildings and long-span structures across Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Odisha.

Based on our experience with long-span commercial buildings across South India, function hall projects go wrong in predictable places: a span chosen before the seating layout is final, a roof structure with no provision for the false ceiling and chandelier loads, HVAC ducting improvised after the ceiling grid is up, and a dining block that cannot be extended when bookings outgrow it. All four are design-stage decisions that cost nothing to get right and lakhs to retrofit.

  • Column-free spans as standard engineering — 60 to 150 ft clear-span portal frames designed to IS 800, with wind and seismic design for cyclonic coastal districts where required.
  • Ceiling-ready structure — purlin spacing and suspension points planned for false ceiling, chandelier and stage-rigging loads from day one.
  • AC-ready envelope — insulated roof systems and duct routing clearances engineered into the frame, so the HVAC contractor works with the building rather than against it.
  • Expansion by design — bolted frames that extend lengthwise, letting you add dining capacity or a second hall without touching the operating building.
  • 17 advanced fabrication machines under one roof — including CNC and automatic H-beam lines, giving direct control over lead time and section quality.
Function Hall & Marriage Hall Construction

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the construction cost of a 500-guest function hall in India?

A 500-guest function hall costs approximately 1.78 to 2.70 crore rupees non-AC and 2.40 to 3.67 crore rupees fully air-conditioned in 2026, excluding land. That covers a built-up area of about 10,200 sq ft including the column-free main hall, dining hall, kitchen, green rooms and services. The PEB structure and civil shell accounts for roughly 1.07 to 1.48 crore of that.

How much does it cost to build a marriage hall for 1,000 guests?

A 1,000-guest marriage hall needs about 19,200 sq ft of built-up area and costs approximately 3.36 to 5.09 crore rupees non-AC or 4.51 to 6.91 crore rupees air-conditioned in 2026, excluding land. The main hall alone is around 8,640 sq ft, which a PEB structure delivers column-free with roughly an 80 ft clear span.

What is the marriage hall construction cost per square foot?

All-in construction cost is 1,750 to 2,650 rupees per sq ft for a non-AC marriage hall and 2,350 to 3,600 rupees per sq ft for an air-conditioned hall in 2026. That splits into the PEB structure and civil shell at 1,050 to 1,450 rupees, finishes at 450 to 1,200 rupees depending on grade, and MEP services at 250 to 950 rupees depending on air-conditioning.

How much land is required for a function hall?

Plan a plot of roughly 2.5 to 4 times the built-up area to accommodate parking, circulation and landscaping. A 500-guest hall of 10,200 sq ft needs about 0.6 to 0.95 acre, a 1,000-guest hall about 1.1 to 1.75 acres, and a 2,000-guest convention hall about 2.1 to 3.4 acres. A workable parking rule is one car space per 20 guests plus two-wheeler parking.

How much extra does an AC function hall cost compared to non-AC?

Air-conditioning adds roughly 600 to 950 rupees per sq ft, which is about 60 lakh to 1 crore rupees on a 500-guest hall. The premium covers the HVAC plant of typically 80 to 120 TR, an insulated envelope, upgraded electrical infrastructure and DG backup. In return, AC halls command 40 to 80 percent higher rentals in Tier-2 cities and attract corporate bookings.

What is the cost of building a kalyana mandapam in Tamil Nadu?

Kalyana mandapam construction follows the same economics as any function hall: approximately 1.78 to 2.70 crore rupees non-AC or 2.40 to 3.67 crore rupees AC for a 500-guest mandapam, excluding land. Tamil Nadu designs add ritual-specific requirements such as homam smoke extraction over the manavarai and often a first-floor dining hall, which shifts some budget into mezzanine structure and ventilation.

Is a function hall a profitable business in India?

A well-located 500-guest AC hall in a South Indian district town rents at 75,000 to 1,50,000 rupees per event day and books 70 to 110 revenue days a year, giving gross rental income of 55 lakh to 1.2 crore rupees against an investment of 2.40 to 3.67 crore plus land. Typical payback is 5 to 8 years on rental alone, before catering, decoration and photography margins.

Which is better for a marriage hall, PEB or RCC construction?

PEB is the default choice for the hall block because it delivers 60 to 150 ft column-free spans as standard engineering, erects 40 to 50 percent faster than RCC, and costs 10 to 25 percent less at spans above 60 ft. RCC remains competitive for small ancillary blocks. A false ceiling gives the PEB hall the same banquet aesthetics guests expect from a premium venue.

How long does it take to construct a function hall?

A 500-guest PEB function hall takes 6 to 8 months from design freeze to opening, and a 1,000-guest AC hall 8 to 11 months. Finishes and HVAC commissioning, not the structure, are the usual critical path. Counting back from the November to February wedding peak, a design freeze by March secures a full first season of bookings.

What are the ideal dimensions for a 1,000-guest function hall?

The main hall for 1,000 guests should be around 8,640 sq ft, for example 80 by 108 ft, delivered column-free with an 80 ft clear-span PEB frame and 18 to 24 ft eave height. Around it sit a dining hall and kitchen of about 5,380 sq ft and green rooms, lobby and services of about 5,180 sq ft, for a total built-up area near 19,200 sq ft.

What is the difference between a function hall and a convention centre?

Structurally they are the same long-span building type. A function hall is typically a single hall with dining, priced at 1,750 to 3,600 rupees per sq ft. A convention centre adds multiple divisible halls, acoustic partitions, commercial kitchens, higher-spec AV and fire systems and structured parking, pushing rates 20 to 40 percent above the AC function hall band.

Can a function hall be built in phases to reduce initial investment?

Yes, and PEB construction makes phasing practical. A common sequence is to build the main hall, kitchen and essential services first, operate non-AC for the first season or two, then add the dining block extension and air-conditioning from booking revenue. Bolted steel frames extend lengthwise, so a phase-two extension does not disturb the operating hall.

Data methodology: Structure and civil figures are based on Kishore Infratech Private Limited’s long-span commercial and industrial project data across Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu, and current 2026 market rates for SAIL and JSW structural steel and Galvalume sheeting. Area standards follow prevailing South Indian function hall layout practice for hall, dining, kitchen, green room and service zones. Finishes and MEP figures are indicative market ranges compiled for budgeting purposes and are not Kishore Infratech quotations. Rental and payback figures are indicative district-town observations. All figures are estimates — actual costs vary with site conditions, steel prices at order date, finish grade and HVAC specification.

Conclusion

Function hall construction cost comes down to three decisions made before anyone quotes you: guest capacity, which fixes the area at roughly 18–20 sq ft per guest; the AC decision, which moves the all-in rate from ₹1,750–2,650 to ₹2,350–3,600 per sq ft; and the structural system, which decides whether your main hall has columns in the sight lines and whether you open this wedding season or the next one.

The costliest mistake is comparing quotations that cover different layers. A contractor quoting ₹1.5 crore for a 500-guest hall and one quoting ₹2.6 crore are usually not pricing the same building — the first is a shell, the second is a hall you can hand to a decorator. Ask every bidder to price the structure, the finishes and the services separately, then compare like with like. And whatever capacity you build, keep the main hall column-free — it is the single specification your future customers will check before they check your price.

Planning a function hall, marriage hall or convention centre? Tell Kishore Infratech Private Limited your guest capacity, AC preference and site location for a free block-wise area schedule and a transparent structural quotation. Call 9440407852 or visit kishoreindustries.in.

Get Started Now

Start Your PEB Construction Today

CALL: 9440407852 / 9440289000

Scroll to Top